ALECC

- Association for Literature, Environment, and Culture in Canada.
Home
Pre-Conference
Schedule
Guest Speakers
Accommodations
Field Trips
Travel Info
Paying Fees
Contacts

Schedule

ALECC Program at a Glance

August 2012

H = hybrid session
S = scholarly session
C = creative session

Thursday, August 9th UBC

12:00 pm – 1:30 pm: Poetry reading by Cornelia Hoogland, and then harvest food at Preservation Farm, a local organic farm garden on the edge of UBC Okanagan, run by students and professors.
2:30 pm WELCOME: Okanagan Nation; Dr. Wesley Pue, Provost UBC Okanagan
3:00 pm – 4:30 pm OPENING PLENARY: Nicole Shukin (University of Victoria) and Pauline Wakeham (University of Western Ontario)
4:30 pm- 6:30 pm Opening Reception
7:00 pm – 8:30 pm PLENARY: Marlene Creates (Artist, Newfoundland)

Friday, August 10th UBC

7:30 am – 8:30 am ALECC AGM

9:00 am – 10:30 am PLENARY: Andrew Nikiforuk (Writer/ Journalist, Calgary, Alberta)

10:45 am – 12:15 pm: CONCURRENTS 1
1. Gardening, Agriculture, and Domestic Economies (H)
2. Home, Here and Elsewhere: Moodie, Traill and Writing Colonial Landscapes (S)
3. Place Pedagoggles: Memory-making in the Place-Based and Learner-Centred Classroom (S)

Lunch-- UNC Ballroom-- prepaid. Eco Art walks with guides.

1:30 pm – 3:00 pm: CONCURRENTS 2
1. Reports on the Office for Soft Architecture: A Psychogeography of Calgary’s +15 Walkway System (C)
2. Historical Time, Historical Memory (S)
3. Space, Place, Story: Environmental Art and Education (H)


3:15 pm – 4:45 pm: CONCURRENTS 3
1. (Un)Tracing Memories and Trauma in Visual and Literary Narratives (H)
2. Remembering/Imagining the Prairies (S)
3. Environmental Activism: Literature, Art, Rhetoric (S)

5:00 pm – 6:30 pm FINA Gallery and BBQ sponsored by UBC's Creative Writing Course Union; Eco art walks. ALSO: Check out art in the FINA GALLERY by Fern Helfand, Beth Carruthers, Jessica Marion Barr, Ted Goodden, Leyna Lowe, Anne Milne and Lisa Szabo-Jones.

7:30 pm – 9:00 pm PLENARY: BC PUBLISHERS (Caitlin, Theytus, GreenboatHouse, Rocky Mountain Books)

9:00 pm – 12:00 am: Open Mic (Fipke Theatre)

Saturday, August 11th Okanagan College

BUS LEAVES FROM UBCO (Outside Nicola Residences) to Okanagan College at 7:30 SHARP! Light breakfast provided at Okanagan College.
8:30 am – 10:00 am: CONCURRENTS 4
1. Rivers of Memory (H)
2. Memory Projects: Performance, Art, Film, Place (H)
3. Animal Arts: Eating and Meaning (H)

10:15 am – 11:45 pm: CONCURRENTS 5
1. Looking Away, Looking In, Looking Under: Perspectives on the Okanagan (H)
2. Spaces + Memories: Diasporic Readings (S)
3. Photography and Beyond I: Spaces and Places of the Visual Image (S)

LUNCH-- you'll take a pre-paid box lunch to the beach or catch a pre-paid bus to the Farmer's Market.

2:00 pm – 3:30 pm: CONCURRENTS 6
1. The Nature of Memory: Traumatic and Other Encounters (H)
2. Extinctions (S)
3. Places in Particular: Storytelling, Imaging, and Recollecting (H)

3:45 pm – 5:15 pm: CONCURRENTS 7
1. Ecopoetics: Respelling and Displacing (S)
2. Climate Change: Past, Present, Future (H)
3. “Unmemoried Heights”? Thinking In/With the Rockies (S)

5:30 pm – 6:30 pm: Graduate Student Caucus and, in Atrium: Eco Art! Cash bar opens at 6 PM.

6:30 pm – 9:30 pm: BANQUET
FOUR INTERIOR WRITERS READING (Sharon Thesen- Lake Country; John Lent-Vernon; Angie Abdou-Fernie; Garry Gottfriedson-Kamloops)
Bus will leave from OC to UBCO at 10 PM.

Sunday, August 12th UBC

Light breakfast will be served from 7:30 - 8:30 am.

9:00 am – 10:30 am: CONCURRENTS 8
1. Generation A: Stories for a Multispecies Future (S)
2. Photography and Beyond II: Politicizing the Visual Image (H)
10:45 am – 12:15 am: CONCURRENTS 9
1. Anyone Remember Lake Iroquois? Space + Suppressed Memory = Trace (H)
2. Walks in the Park, Walks in the Ravine: Reading, Writing, Remembering (H)
3. Don McKay: Heterotopia (S)

12:30 pm – 2:00 pm LUNCHTIME CLOSING PLENARY- Tracey Kim Bonneau (Okanagan Nation, New Media Artist, Penticton)

Field Trips booked to begin 2:30 pm